Presidents

Order Name Affiliation Period of Service
1 Ichiro Nakayama Hitotsubashi University October, 1968
- March 31, 1970
2 Takuma Yasui Osaka University April 1, 1970
- March 31, 1971
3 Hideo Aoyama Kyoto University April 1, 1971
- March 31, 1972
4 Hisao Kumagai Osaka University April 1, 1972
- March 31, 1973
5 Miyohei Shinohara Seikei University
Professor Emeritus at Hitotsubashi University
April 1, 1973
- March 31, 1974
6 Kenjiro Ara Hitotsubashi University April 1, 1974
- March 31, 1975
7 Yasuhiko Ohishi University of Tokyo April 1, 1975
- March 31, 1976
8 Masao Fukuoka Keio University April 1, 1976
- March 31, 1977
9 Masao Baba Kyoto University April 1, 1977
- March 31, 1978
10 Hukukane Nikaido Hitotsubashi University April 1, 1978
- March 31, 1979
11 Nobuo Okishio Kobe University April 1, 1979
- March 31, 1980
12 Ken-ichi Inada Osaka University April 1, 1980
- March 31, 1981
13 Kenichi Miyazawa Hitotsubashi University April 1, 1981
- March 31, 1982
14 Tadao Uchida University of Tokyo April 1, 1982
- March 31, 1983
15 Ryutaro Komiya University of Tokyo April 1, 1983
- March 31, 1984
16 Kotaro Tsujimura Keio University April 1, 1984
- March 31, 1985
17 Takashi Negishi University of Tokyo April 1, 1985
- March 31, 1986
18 Shozaburo Fujino Hitotsubashi University April 1, 1986
- March 31, 1987
19 Masahiro Tatemoto Tezukayama University April 1, 1987
- March 31, 1988
20 Yoichi Shinkai Osaka University April 1, 1988
- March 31, 1989
21 Hirofumi Uzawa Niigata University
Professor Emeritus at the University of Tokyo
April 1, 1989
- March 31, 1990
22 Chikashi Moriguchi Osaka University April 1, 1990
- March 31, 1991
23 Mitsuo Saito Tezukayama University April 1, 1991
- March 31, 1992
24 Akihiro Amano Kobe University April 1, 1992
- March 31, 1993
25 Yasuo Uekawa University of Nagasaki April 1, 1993
- March 31, 1994
26 Koichi Hamada Yale University April 1, 1994
- March 31, 1995
27 Masahiko Aoki Stanford University April 1, 1995
- March 31, 1996
28 Keimei Kaizuka Chuo University April 1, 1996
- March 31, 1997
29 Michio Hatanaka Tezukayama University April 1, 1997
- March 31, 1998
30 Michihiro Oyama Keio University April 1, 1998
- March 31, 1999
31 Kotaro Suzumura Hitotsubashi University April 1, 1999
- March 31, 2000
32 Kazuo Nishimura Kyoto University April 1, 2000
- March 31, 2001
33 Masahiro Okuno University of Tokyo April 1, 2001
- March 31, 2002
34 Hiroshi Yoshikawa University of Tokyo April 1, 2002
- March 31, 2003
35 Tatsuo Hatta University of Tokyo April 1, 2003
- March 31, 2004
36 Takatoshi Ito University of Tokyo April 1, 2004
- March 31, 2005
37 Toshiaki Tachibanaki Kyoto University April 1, 2005
- March 31, 2006
38 Kimio Morimune Kyoto University April 1, 2006
- March 31, 2007
39 Takenori Inoki International Research Center for Japanese Studies April 1, 2007
- March 31, 2008
40 Makoto Yano Kyoto University April 1, 2008
- March 31, 2009
41 Masahisa Fujita Konan University April 1, 2009
- March 31, 2010
42 Toshihiro Ihori University of Tokyo April 1, 2010
- March 31, 2011
43 Kazuo Ueda University of Tokyo April 1, 2011
- March 31, 2012

Home > About > Presidents

Bulletin

About

{